Nevear is a leading custom apparel manufacturer
Guides & Advice••8 min read

MOQ Meaning: What Minimum Order Quantity Means in Clothing Manufacturing

MOQ stands for minimum order quantity: the smallest order a supplier will accept. What sets it, what is typical in clothing, how it changes your price per piece, and how to start small.

By Nevear Production Team

Hands cutting a length of pale pink fabric with black tailoring scissors

In brief

  • MOQ means minimum order quantity: the fewest units a supplier will produce in one order.
  • In clothing it is usually set per style, and often per color, because each design and colorway adds setup work.
  • A higher order lowers the price per piece, but ties up more cash and raises the risk of unsold stock.
  • Nevear's MOQ is typically 50 pieces per item, so you can test a design before ordering in bulk.

What does MOQ mean?

MOQ stands for minimum order quantity. It is the smallest number of units a supplier will accept for a single order. If a factory's MOQ is 300 pieces, it will not take an order for 200.

The term is used across manufacturing and wholesale, from packaging to electronics. In clothing, the MOQ is usually set per style, and often per color as well, because every new design or colorway adds setup work in the factory.

MOQ is not the same as a minimum order value (MOV), which sets a minimum spend rather than a minimum number of pieces. Some suppliers use both, so check which one a quote refers to.

Why manufacturers set a minimum order quantity

An MOQ is not an arbitrary rule. Part of the cost of every production run is the same whether the factory makes 50 garments or 5,000. The minimum is the point at which an order covers that fixed work.

  • Pattern and grading. The pattern is made, checked and graded into every size once per style.
  • Cutting. A marker (the layout showing how pattern pieces sit on the fabric) is planned for each fabric and size mix, then the fabric is spread in layers and cut.
  • Line setup. Machines are set up and operators learn the sequence of operations. The first garments on any line are the slowest, and output picks up as the run continues.
  • Fabric and trims. Mills and trim suppliers have their own minimums. Custom-dyed fabric is usually sold in minimum lengths per color, and custom zips, buttons and labels have minimums too.
  • Checks and paperwork. Approvals, inspections, packing and shipping documents take roughly the same time for a small order as for a large one.

What an order pays for

  1. 1

    Pattern and grading

    Once per style

  2. 2

    Marker and cutting setup

    Once per style

  3. 3

    Machine and line setup

    Once per style

  4. 4

    Approvals, checks and paperwork

    Once per style

  5. 5

    Fabric, trims and sewing

    Every piece

Steps 1 to 4 cost about the same for 50 pieces or 5,000. Only step 5 grows with the order, which is why suppliers set a minimum.

Factories built for long runs of a few styles set high minimums, because frequent changeovers slow them down. Production set up for shorter runs can accept lower minimums, usually at a higher price per piece.

Typical MOQs in clothing manufacturing

There is no single industry figure, but minimums fall into broad bands depending on how the garment is made.

Typical minimums by type of production. Ranges vary by supplier and product.
Type of productionTypical minimumWhat you get
Print on demand1 pieceYour print on a standard blank garment. No custom fit, fabric or labels.
Decoration on stock blanksOften 12 to 50 pieces per designScreen printing or embroidery on an existing garment.
Small-batch cut and sewOften 50 to 300 pieces per styleYour own pattern, fit, fabric choice and labels.
High-volume factoryOften 500 to 1,000+ pieces per style, sometimes per colorThe lowest price per piece, with the largest upfront commitment.
Custom-developed fabricMill minimums per color, often hundreds of metersYour own dyed or knitted fabric instead of a stock option.
Multi-head embroidery machine beside a table of orange garment pieces on a production floor
Embroidery on a production line. Long runs of one style keep machines busy, which is why high-volume factories set high minimums.

The product matters too. A t-shirt has few components and is simple to run in small numbers. A lined jacket with zips, snaps and taped seams needs more setup and more trims, so its minimum tends to be higher.

Per style, per color or per order: read the quote carefully

Two quotes can both say "MOQ 300" and mean very different orders. Before comparing suppliers, check what the minimum is counted against.

  • Per order: the total across everything you order. The most flexible version.
  • Per style: the minimum for one design, across all its colors and sizes.
  • Per color: the minimum for each colorway of a style. A 300-per-color minimum on a hoodie in three colors means 900 hoodies.
  • Per size: rare in clothing. Most suppliers let you spread a style's quantity across its size range, within reason.

One hoodie in three colors, MOQ 300

Black Olive Navy

Counted per style

300 hoodies

Black 100 · Olive 100 · Navy 100

Counted per color

900 hoodies

Black 300 · Olive 300 · Navy 300

Both quotes say "MOQ 300". Counted per color, the same hoodie in three colors becomes 900 pieces.

How MOQ affects your price per piece

Fixed costs are spread across every piece in the run, so the more pieces you order, the less of that fixed cost each one carries. The example below uses round numbers to show the effect: a fixed $600 per style for setup, plus $12 per piece for materials and sewing.

Price per piece by order size

Setup cost per piece Materials and sewing per piece
$0$6$12$18$24
$24.00

50 pieces

Setup: $12.00 per piece

Materials and sewing: $12.00

Total: $24.00 per piece

$18.00

100 pieces

Setup: $6.00 per piece

Materials and sewing: $12.00

Total: $18.00 per piece

$14.00

300 pieces

Setup: $2.00 per piece

Materials and sewing: $12.00

Total: $14.00 per piece

$12.60

1,000 pieces

Setup: $0.60 per piece

Materials and sewing: $12.00

Total: $12.60 per piece

50 pcs100 pcs300 pcs1,000 pcs
Illustrative example: $600 of setup per style plus $12 per piece. These are not Nevear prices. Hover over or tap a column for the breakdown.
The same example in numbers. Illustrative only: these are not Nevear prices.
Order sizeFixed cost per pieceTotal price per pieceOrder total
50 pieces$12.00$24.00$1,200
100 pieces$6.00$18.00$1,800
300 pieces$2.00$14.00$4,200
1,000 pieces$0.60$12.60$12,600

The price per piece falls quickly at first and then levels off. Going from 50 to 300 pieces saves far more per garment than going from 1,000 to 5,000. In real quotes, materials also get cheaper at volume, which this simple example leaves out.

That is why the lowest price per piece is not always the cheapest decision. In the example above, ordering 1,000 hoodies and selling 400 leaves 600 unsold, which is $7,560 of stock. Ordering 400 instead would have cost $0.90 more per piece, or $360 in total.

What MOQ is right for a new clothing brand?

For a first collection, the right quantity is the number you are confident you can sell within a season, not the number that unlocks the lowest price.

Rows of embroidered snapback caps in black, olive, navy and burgundy laid out on a white table
From our production gallery: one cap design in several colors. Each extra color adds to the order, so many brands start with one or two.
  • Start with two to four core styles rather than a full range.
  • Keep colors limited. One or two per style keeps you within per-color minimums without multiplying the order.
  • Use the first run to learn which sizes and colors sell, then reorder those in larger quantities.
  • Budget for samples. Most brands approve at least one fit sample and a pre-production sample before bulk. Our sampling and tech pack guide explains each stage.
  • Plan cash for the whole order, including shipping and import duties, not just the factory price.

For a step-by-step plan, read how to launch a clothing brand with low MOQs.

Is MOQ negotiable? Seven ways to lower it

Often, yes. A minimum reflects a supplier's costs, so anything that reduces those costs can bring it down.

Two people comparing fabric swatches in a range of colors at a table
Choosing from stock fabrics and colors is one of the simplest ways to keep a minimum low.
  1. Use stock fabrics and colors instead of custom-dyed fabric, so the mill's minimum does not apply.
  2. Order fewer colorways per style.
  3. Choose standard trims such as stock zips, buttons and drawcords, and keep custom labels simple.
  4. Accept a higher price per piece in exchange for a smaller run.
  5. Share one fabric across several styles, so its minimum is met across the collection.
  6. Agree a reorder plan. A supplier may take a small first run if larger repeat orders are likely.
  7. Work with a manufacturer set up for small runs rather than asking a high-volume factory to make an exception.

MOQ and other terms you will see on a quote

Common manufacturing terms
TermWhat it means
MOQMinimum order quantity: the fewest pieces per order, style or color.
MOVMinimum order value: the minimum spend per order, whatever the quantity.
EOQEconomic order quantity: an inventory formula for the order size that keeps the combined cost of ordering and storing stock lowest.
Proto sampleThe first version of a garment, made to check the design and fit.
PP samplePre-production sample: the final approved garment that bulk production must match.
BulkThe full production run.
Lead timeThe time from order or sample approval to finished goods.

How Nevear handles MOQ

Nevear's minimum is typically 50 pieces per item. That lets a new brand produce its own design, with its own pattern and labels, without committing to hundreds of units before it knows what sells. The exact minimum depends on the product, fabric and production process, and is confirmed in your quote.

The same flexibility suits established brands. You can test a new style at 50 pieces alongside your bestsellers, then move it into bulk runs of thousands once it has proved itself.

We work with partner factories in the UK, France, Germany and Croatia, as well as in China, the US and Canada, and choose the location that suits your product, quantity and timeline. See how low MOQ production works, or read what affects the price of custom clothing.

Frequently asked questions

What does MOQ stand for?

Minimum order quantity: the smallest number of units a supplier will produce or sell in one order.

What is a good MOQ for a small clothing brand?

For a first run of your own designs, 50 to 300 pieces per style is common. Choose the quantity you are confident of selling in a season, then reorder what sells.

Does the MOQ apply to each size?

Usually not. Most suppliers count the minimum per style or per color and let you split it across sizes, but check the quote.

Do samples count toward the MOQ?

Usually not. Samples are normally made and charged separately before bulk production, and the minimum applies to the bulk order.

What does MOQ mean on Alibaba and other wholesale sites?

The same thing: the smallest order the seller will accept for that listing. Listed minimums on these platforms are often a starting point for negotiation, especially if you are flexible on fabric, colors or price.

What is Nevear's MOQ?

Typically 50 pieces per item. The exact minimum depends on the product, fabric and production process, and is confirmed in your quote.

Start with 50 pieces

Produce your own design in a small first run, then scale up when it sells.

See low MOQ production

More Manufacturing Guides & Insights

Ready to Start Your Next Apparel Collection?

Nevear helps brands move from idea to finished product with custom apparel manufacturing, private label clothing production, quality control, packaging, and global logistics. Whether you are launching a new collection or scaling bulk apparel production, we are ready to support your next step.

Get a Custom Apparel Quote